Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is derivative of amino acids, including Proline (see Marine Collagen Peptides for additional information on proline). It is sometimes referred to as the “skin penetrator,” due to its ability as a strong hydrator and penetrator deep into the dermis (the thick layer of skin under the outer epidermis). It is excellent at delivering moisture to the cells of the skin, and binding that moisture to them. Simply put, it prevents our skin cells from losing water and drying out, thus making the skin appear hydrated with a smooth, healthy surface glow. It also reduces inflammation by preventing surface irritation from becoming too serious.

#1 Safe Ingredient Score

Sodium PCA
As rated by the Environmental Working Group — Learn More 

The Environmental Working Group (EWG) provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. This score (1) indicates the lowest level of concern when exposed to Sodium PCA.

Related Products